FM 2019 Bench

Does Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation?

 

Read the event Journal

Read the event Journal

 

HONORING

Gould Award for Outstanding Oral Advocacy
FAITH E. GAY
Selendy & Gay PLLC

Gould Award for Outstanding Oral Advocacy
HON. JOHN GLEESON
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

OAD Gideon Award
FRIED, FRANK, HARRIS, SHRIVER & JACOBSON LLP

OAD Counsel for Justice Award
TONY WEST
Uber

OAD Beacon of Hope Award
FAYOLA MCINTOSH

 

MASTER OF CEREMONIES

JEFFREY TOOBIN
CNN

Honorary Co-Chairs

Myrna Felder
Roy L. Reardon

Host Committee

Antonia M. Apps
Nicolas Bourtin
Sean Hecker
Katya Jestin
Lauren Moskowitz
Jeffrey Udell


The OAD First Monday in October Court heard argument in

ALTITUDE EXPRESS, INC. v. ZARDA

Does Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation?

THE BENCH

Tony West, Chief Justice
Anirudh Bansal
James Joseph Benjamin, Jr.
Carrie H. Cohen
Daniel M. Gitner
Katherine R. Goldstein
Sharon Cohen Levin
Kelly A. Moore
John A. Nathanson

Warmest Thanks to Our Generous Supporters

LEADERS

Davis Polk & Wardell LLP
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP
Selendy & Gay PLLC
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

BENEFACTORS

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
Ernst & Young LLP
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Jones Day
Uber
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

PATRONS

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Alston & Bird LLP
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Compass Lexecon
Cornerstone Research
Dechert LLP
Elizabeth L. Grayer and Aidan Synnot
Jenner & Block LLP
John and Jo-Ann Lynch
Kramer LevinNaftalis & Frankel LLP
Milbank LLP
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Perkins Coie LLP
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Vladeck, Raskin & Clark PC
Walden Macht & Haran LLP
WilmerHale

SPONSORS

Ankura Consulting
Levine Lee
Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius LLP
Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello PC
StoneTurn

SUPPORTERS

Antonia M. Apps
The Morrison & Foerster Foundation
Shearman & Sterling LLP

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

The Brattle Group
Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.
DLA Piper LLP
Maria Galeno
Lankler Siffert & Wohl LLP
Nardello & Co. LLC
Robert Nelson
The Law Offices of Joel Rudin
Sher Tremonte LLP

INDIVIDUAL PATRONS

Rosemary Barkett
Empire Discovery LLC
Mary and Thomas Heyman
Hunter College
Linda Imes
Julia P. Kuan
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Petrillo Klein & Boxer LLP
Bettina B. Plevan
Richards Kibbe & Orbe LLP
Paul C. Saunders
Patrick Smith
Stonehall Farm
Mara Thorpe
Olive F. Watson

INDIVIDUAL SUPPORTERS

Jonathan Bach
Joan Desens
Steve Edwards
Mary Anne Ford
Arthur Greenspan
Ilene Jaroslaw
The Johnson /Rosenblum Family Fund
Barry Kamins
Kevin Keenan
M. Langhorne Keith
Isabelle Kirshner
Motria Kuycyz
Andrew Lawler
Gerald Lefcourt
Jon Lindsey
Nancy Obler
Barry W. Rashkover
Sharyl Reisman
Hon. Felice K. Shea
Hon. Robert S. Smith
White & Case LLP