FM29 Website Header

Thank you to all of the Honorees, Justices, and Supporters of OAD's 2022 First Monday in October!

Watch the video recording, and check out the evening's photos on Flickr.

2022 First Monday in October Journal

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2022

Tribeca 360°
10 Desbrosses Street
New York, NY 10013

Gala Cocktail Reception
6:00 p.m.

Oral Argument & Awards Presentation
7:15 p.m.

HONORING

Gould Award for Outstanding Oral Advocacy

JAMES J. BENJAMIN JR.
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

ANTHONY L. RICCO
Federal Death Penalty Resource Counsel

OAD Counsel for Justice Award
KATHRYN RUEMMLER
Goldman Sachs

OAD Beacon of Hope Award
EZEQUIEL OCHOA

THE BENCH

Kathryn Ruemmler, Chief Justice

Robert L. Boone
Gabrielle S. Friedman
Andrew D. Goldstein
Amanda Kramer
Joan M. Loughnane
Daniel L. Stein
Theresa Trzaskoma
Ronald G. White

The Court will hear argument in Students for Fair Admissions v. Harvard College: Do race-sensitive admission practices in higher education institutions violate Title VI of the Civil Rights Act?

James J. Benjamin, Jr.
Counsel for Petitioner

Anthony L. Ricco
Counsel for Respondent

WARMEST THANKS TO OUR GENEROUS SUPPORTERS

HOST COMMITTEE

Antonia M. Apps  Ι  Nicolas Bourtin  Ι  Elizabeth Grayer  Ι  Sean Hecker  Ι  Tatiana R. Martins  Ι  Jeffrey A. Udell  Ι  Lisa Zornberg

 

HONORARY CO-CHAIR

Myrna Felder

LEADERS

AG_Firm_Logo
CG_logo_master_BLK
CRAVATH logo color
Davis Polk Logo
FTI
Updated GS Gives
Latham Logo -- Sponsorships
SC_Full_Logo_Stacked Square-01-Web_Display
Left

BENEFACTORS

A&B stacked logo - black
CornerstoneResearch_BW
Debevoise_Logo_Black_
EY_Logo_Beam_RGB-OffBlack-Yellow
FF_Logo_RGB-black_v1
GTLogo_Black
JonesDay Logo
KHF_Logo_Horiz_Lg_color
SimpsonThacherLogo_2Colors_7533_414_2014
StoneTurn Logo (002)

PATRONS

Cooley LLP
Covington & Burling LLP
Dechert LLP

Floyd Advisory LLC
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Jenner & Block LLP
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
The Morrison & Foerster Foundation
Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello PC

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Sher Tremonte LLP
Sidley Austin LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Walden Macht & Haran LLP
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP

CHAMPIONS

Lankler Siffert & Wohl LLP
Levine Lee LLP

Perkins Coie LLP
Petrillo Klein & Boxer LLP

SUPPORTERS

Antonia M. Apps
Katya Jestin
Milbank LLP

Sheppard Mullin
Vladeck, Raskin & Clark, P.C.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Nicolas Bourtin
James J. Benjamin, Jr.
Empire Discovery
Maria T. Galeno
Joanna C. Hendon

Mary & Tom Heyman
Tatiana R. Martins
Nardello & Co. LLC
Lisa Zornberg

INDIVIDUAL PATRONS

Martin J. Auerbach
Ballard Spahr LLP
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
John J. Clarke, Jr.
Clayman Rosenberg Kirshner & Linder LLP

Mary Anne Ford
Andrew J. O'Connell

Paul & Erin Saunders
Charles A. Stillman
Jeffrey A. Udell

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Lisa Cahill
Friedman Kaplan Seiler & Adelman LLP
Andrew M. Genser
Hunter College
Patricia Pileggi
Anna Roberts
Christina A. Swarns

To donate by check,  please mail to:

Office of the Appellate Defender
Attn: First Monday Coordinator
11 Park Place, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10007

For more information, please contact Becca Freeman at firstmonday@oadnyc.org or (212) 402-4105.

Support OAD

Legal Resources