OAD Gala Website Header 2019

Honorary Co-Chairs

Myrna Felder

Roy L. Reardon

 

Host Committee

Antonia M. Apps 

Nicolas Bourtin

Sean Hecker

Katya Jestin

Lauren Moskowitz

Jeffrey Udell

New Location!

New York University Kimmel Center
60 Washington Square South
New York, NY 10012

Schedule

6:00 p.m. Gala Cocktail Reception (Rosenthal Pavilion)

7:30 p.m. Oral Argument & Awards Presentation (Eisner & Lubin Auditorium)

HONORING

Gould Award for Outstanding Oral Advocacy
FAITH E. GAY
Selendy & Gay PLLC

Gould Award for Outstanding Oral Advocacy
HON. JOHN GLEESON
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

OAD Counsel for Justice Award
TONY WEST
Uber

OAD Beacon of Hope Award
FAYOLA MCINTOSH

MASTER OF CEREMONIES

JEFFREY TOOBIN
CNN

The OAD First Monday in October Court will hear argument in

ALTITUDE EXPRESS, INC. v. ZARDA

Does Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation?

 

THE BENCH

Tony West, Chief Justice

 

Anirudh Bansal
James Joseph Benjamin, Jr.
Carrie H. Cohen
Daniel M. Gitner
Katherine R. Goldstein
Sharon Cohen Levin
Kelly A. Moore
John A. Nathanson

For more information, or to purchase tickets over the phone, please contact Carolyn Norris, Event Coordinator, at (212) 402)-4120 or cnorris@oadnyc.org.

 

To pay by check, please download the response form and mail to:

Office of the Appellate Defender

Attn: Carolyn Norris

11 Park Place, Suite 1601

New York, NY 10007

Warmest Thanks to Our Generous Supporters

LEADERS

Davis Polk & Wardell LLP

Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP

Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP

Selendy & Gay PLLC

Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

BENEFACTORS

Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

Ernst & Young LLP

Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Jones Day

Uber

Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

PATRONS

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Alston & Bird LLP

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Compass Lexecon

Cornerstone Research

Dechert LLP

Elizabeth L. Grayer and Aidan Synnot

Jenner & Block LLP

John and Jo-Ann Lynch

Kramer LevinNaftalis & Frankel LLP

Milbank LLP

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Vladeck, Raskin & Clark PC

Walden Macht & Haran LLP

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

SPONSORS

Ankura Consulting

Levine Lee

Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius LLP

Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello PC

StoneTurn

SUPPORTERS

Antonia M. Apps

Shearman & Sterling LLP

The Morrison & Foerster Foundation

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

The Brattle Group

Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.

DLA Piper LLP

Maria Galeno

Lankler Siffert & Wohl LLP

Nardello & Co. LLC

Sher Tremonte

INDIVIDUAL PATRONS

Empire Discovery LLC

Hunter College

Julia P. Kuan

Linda Imes

Lowenstein Sandler LLP

Mary and Thomas Heyman

Olive F. Watson

Paul C. Saunders

Petrillo Klein & Boxer LLP

Richards Kibbe & Orbe LLP

Rosemary Barkett

Stonehall Farm

INDIVIDUAL SUPPORTERS

Barry Kamins

Gerald Lefcourt

Hon. Felice K. Shea

Ilene Jaroslaw

Isabelle Kirshner

Joan Desens

Jon Lindsey

Jonathan Bach

Kevin Keenan

M. Langhorne Keith

Mary Anne Ford

Motria Kuycyz

Nancy Obler

Sharyl Reisman

Steve Edwards

Support OAD

Legal Resources