OAD Team

Legal Staff

Charity L. Brady

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Staff Attorney, The Bronx Defenders, Criminal Defense Practice (2012-16); Legal Intern, New York County Defender Services (2011); Legal Intern, Office of the Appellate Defender (2011); Legal Intern, Criminal Appeals Clinic (2010-11); Legal Intern, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (2010).

Benjamin J. Cardozo School of Law, J.D., 2012; Bucknell University, B.A., 2003.

Vaidya Gullapalli

Client Services Director, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Contributing Writer, Solitary Watch (2014-16); Staff Attorney, Bronx Defenders (2010-14); Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative, New Delhi, India (2009-10); Harvard University Sheldon Fellow, New Delhi, India (2008-09); Student Attorney, Harvard Criminal Justice Institute (2007-08); Legal Intern, Juvenile Justice Project of Louisiana (2007) Student Attorney, Harvard Immigration Clinic (2006-07); Legal Intern, Centre for Applied Legal Studies (2006); Intake Interviewer and Supervisor, Adolescent Portable Therapy, Vera Institute, New York (2002-04).

Harvard Law School, J.D., 2008; University of Rochester, B.A., 2002.

Anastasia Heeger

Director, Reinvestigation Project, Office of the Appellate Defender (2012-present); Senior Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (September 2007- 2012); Law Clerk, Hon. Theodore H. Katz, United States District Court, Southern District of New York, New York, NY (2006-2007); Volunteer Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2006); Consultant, ABC News Internet Ventures, New York, NY (2005); Author, Securing a Journalist's Testimonial Privilege in the International Criminal Court, 6 San Diego Int'l L.J. 206 (2005); NBC News Decision Desk, New York, NY (2002, 2004); Research Assistant, Brooklyn Law School, Brooklyn, NY, (2003-2004); Safe Harbor Clinic, Brooklyn Law School Legal Services, Brooklyn, NY (2003); Judicial Intern, Hon. Irma S. Raker, Maryland Court of Appeals, Rockville, MD (2003); Intern, Prisoners' Rights Project, The Legal Aid Society, New York, NY (2003); Researcher, Media Law Resource Center, New York, NY (2002-2003); Managing Producer/Director of News Coverage, ABC News.com, New York, NY (1997-2002); Reporter/Editor, The Associated Press, New York, NY (1991-1997).

Brooklyn Law School, J.D., magna cum laude, 2004, Martha J. Prince Scholar, Prince Merit Scholar; The University of Chicago, M.A., 1994; George Washington University, B.A., 1991.

Rosemary Herbert

Acting Attorney-in-Charge, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Adjunct Professor, New York University School of Law (2008-present); Director of Training and Legal Developments, Office of the Appellate Defender (2003-present); Supervising Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (1995-present); Vice-President, First Department Assigned Counsel Corporation (1996-present); Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service of Washington, D.C. (1988-1994); Karpatkin Fellow, American Civil Liberties Union (1987-1988); Law Clerk, Hon. Thurgood Marshall, U.S. Supreme Court (1986-1987); Law Clerk, Hon. Wilfred Feinberg, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (1985-1986). Editor, Yale Law Journal; Yale Moot Court Semi-Finalist; Benjamin Cardozo Prize. Author, Women's Prisons: An Equal Protection Evaluation, 84 Yale L.J. 1182 (1985); Contributing Editor, Criminal Practice Institute, Trial Manual (1989-1993).

Yale University, J.D., 1985; Harvard College, B.A., magna cum laude, 1980.

Kerry S. Jamieson

Supervising Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2017-present); Senior Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2011- 2016); Staff Attorney, Legal Services for the Elderly in Queens (2009-2011); Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2006-2009); Legal Extern, Office of the District Attorney, Queens County (2006); Legal Intern, Child Advocacy Clinic, St. John’s University School of Law (2005); Legal Intern, Elder Law Clinic, St. John’s University School of Law (2004-2005); Judicial Intern, Hon. Martin E. Ritholtz, Supreme Court of the State of New York, Queens County (2004).

St. John’s University School of Law, J.D., 2006; New York University, B.A., 2002.

Mandy Jaramillo

Senior Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2017-present); Investigations Attorney, The Innocence Project, Inc. (2012-2017); Staff Attorney, The Center for Family Representation (2010-2012); Law Clerk, Spivak Lipton LLP (2009); Law Clerk, Vladeck, Waldman, Elias & Engelhard, P.C. (2009); Volunteer, New York City Civil Court, Housing Part (2007-2009).

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2010; The University of Chicago, B.A., 1999.

Margaret E. Knight

Supervising Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2012-present); Senior Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2002-2012); Student Intern, New York Capital Defender Clinic, New York University (2001-2002); Legal Intern, Public Defender Service of the District of Columbia (2001); Legal Intern, D.C. Prisoners' Rights Project (2000); Legal Assistant, Holland & Knight LLP (1999).

New York University School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2002; New College of the University of South Florida, B.A., 1996.

Daniel R. Lambright

Law Clerk, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Law Fellow, AARP Foundation Litigation (2015-16); Extern, Capital Habeas United, Federal Community Defender Office (2014); Intern, Legal Aid Society Civil Practice (2014); Intern, Penn Law School Criminal Defense Clinic (2014); Intern, Philadelphia Commission on Human Rights (2013).

University of Pennsylvania Law School, J.D., 2015; Bates College, B.A., 2012.

Eunice C. Lee

Adjunct Professor of Clinical Law, New York University School of Law (2003-present); Director of Recruitment and Outreach, Office of the Appellate Defender (2003-present); Supervising Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2001-present); Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (1998-2000); Law Clerk, Hon. Eric L. Clay, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (1997-1998); Law Clerk, Hon. Susan J. Dlott, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio (1996-1997). Research Assistant, Hon. F.L. Norcott, Jr., Associate Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court (1995-1996); Summer Legal Intern, Dept. of Justice, Civil Division (1995); Legal Intern, People for the American Way (1995); Summer Intern, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc. (1994); Summer Associate, Shearman & Sterling (1994).

Yale Law School, J.D., 1996; Ohio State University, B.A., summa cum laude, 1993.

Sharmeen Mazumder

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Appellate Counsel, Center for Appellate Litigation (2014-16); Student Advocate, Juvenile Defender Clinic (2013-14); Legal Intern, The Legal Aid Society Criminal Defense Practice (2013); Legal Intern, The Legal Aid Society, Prisoners' Rights Project (2012).

New York University School of Law, J.D., 2014; Wesleyan University, B.A.

Sam Mendez

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2014-present); Student Advocate, Criminal Appellate Defender Clinic (2014); Legal Intern, Brooklyn Defender Services, Criminal Defense Practice (2013); Legal Intern, Federal Defenders of New York, S.D.N.Y. (2012); Legal Assistant, White & Case, LLP, International Arbitration Group (2007-2008).

New York University School of Law, J.D., 2014; Middlebury College, B.A., 2007

Kate Mollison

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2015-present); Law Clerk, Hon. Myron H. Thompson, Montgomery, AL (2014-15); Supervising Clinical Student, Educational Opportunity and Juvenile Justice Clinic, Yale Law School (2012-14); Clinical Student, Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Clinic, Yale Law School (2012-14); Law Intern, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY (2013); Legal Intern, ACLU of Southern California (2013); Law Clerk, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, LA (2012).

Yale Law School, J.D., 2014; University of Pennsylvania, M.S., 2010; Wesleyan University, B.A., 2008.

Thomas M. Nosewicz

Senior Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (October 2010–present); Law Clerk, Hon. Victor Marrero, United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York (2009–2010); Stanford SPILF Public Interest Fellow, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, LA (2008-2009); Intern, Federal Defenders of New York (2007); Summer Clerk, UNITY for Greater New Orleans, New Orleans, LA (2006).

Stanford Law School, J.D. (2008); University of California: Berkeley, B.A. (2003).

Joseph M. Nursey

Supervising Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (1999-present); Private Practitioner, criminal defense and civil rights litigation, Atlanta, GA (1994-1999); Supervising Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (1992-1994); Attorney and Director of Interns, The Team Defense Project, Atlanta, GA (1978-1992); Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, FL (1977-1978). Argued Burger v. Kemp, 483 U.S. 776 (1987), in U.S. Supreme Court.

Instructor at numerous state and regional programs on death penalty defense and criminal defense, including:  Faculty, National Defender Training Project, 2016 Trial Advocacy Program, University of Dayton School of Law, Dayton, OH, June 2015; Faculty, Ohio State Public Defender, Appellate Defender Training, Dayton, OH, March 2016; Faculty, Federal Defender Services, Persuasive Writing Workshop, Washington, DC, August 2015; Faculty, National Legal Aid & Defender Association and National Alliance of Indigent Defense Educators, Appellate Defense and Persuasive Writing Skills Institute, New Orleans, LA, January 2015; Faculty, Public Defender Association of Pennsylvania, Appellate Advocacy Training, The Dickinson School of Law, Carlisle, PA, March 2011; Faculty, Public Defender Association of Pennsylvania, Trial Advocacy Training, The Dickinson School of Law, Carlisle, PA, June 2008; Faculty, Georgia Public Defender Council, Appellate Defender Training Program, Atlanta, GA, October 2006.

University of Florida College of Law, J.D., cum laude, 1976; University of Central Florida, B.S., magna cum laude, 1974.

Katherine M. A. Pecore

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Litigation Associate, Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP (2013-16); Student Attorney, Harvard Criminal Justice Institute (2012-13); Law Clerk, Capital Post-Conviction Project of Louisiana (2011); Student Attorney / Case Assignment Director, Harvard Defenders (2010-12); Law Clerk, ACLU of Maryland (2011).

Harvard Law School, J.D., 2013; Brown University, B.A., 2008.

Lauren Stephens-Davidowitz

Senior Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2010-present); Law Clerk, Hon. James C. Francis IV, United States Magistrate Judge, Southern District of New York (2009-2010); Legal Intern, Equal Justice and Capital Defender Clinic, New York University School of Law (2009); Legal Intern, The Bronx Defenders, Criminal Defense Practice, Bronx, NY (2008); Research Assistant, Prof. Anthony G. Amsterdam, New York University School of Law (2007-2008); Legal Intern, Office of the Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta, GA (2007).

New York University School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2009; Yale University, B.A., 2003.

Stephen R. Strother

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2016-present); Staff Attorney, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (2014-16); Intern, New York County Defender Services (2012-13); Intern, Federal Defenders of San Diego (2013); Research Assistant, Professor Anthony Thompson (2013); Student Advocate, Criminal Appellate Defender Clinic (2012); Intern, Office of the Federal Public Defender, Nashville, TN (2012); Summer Associate, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP (2012)

New York University Law School, J.D., 2014; University of Louisville, M.A., 2010; Belmont University, B.A., 2007.

Matthew A. Wasserman

Staff Attorney, Office of the Appellate Defender (2015-present); Student Advocate, Juvenile Defender Clinic, Legal Aid Society, New York, NY (2014-15); Legal Intern, Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA (2014); Law Clerk, Rankin & Taylor, New York, NY (2014); Student Advocate, Civil Rights Clinic, New York Civil Liberties Union (2013-14); Law Clerk, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, LA (2013).

New York University School of Law, J.D., 2015; Universite Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, Paris France, M.A., 2012; Reed College, B.A., 2007.

Administrative Support Staff

Roslyn Allison | Finance Officer
Jennifer A. Lambert | Intake Specialist
Alan Litwa | Paralegal
Carolyn S. Norris | Office Manager & First Monday Event Coordinator
Abraham Ruiz, Jr. | Administrative Assistant & Interpreter
Asa Taylor | IT Specialist